State v. Uhthoff
[…] Reply Brief of Appellant, at 1.

[2] Const. art. 4, § 1 provides: "The judicial power of the state shall be vested in a supreme court, superior courts, justices of the peace, and such inferior courts as the legislature may provide."

Const. art. 4, § 10 (amend. 65) provides in part: "The legislature shall ... prescribe by law the powers, duties and jurisdiction of justices of the peace ..."

Const. art. 4, § 12 provides: "The legislature shall prescribe by law the jurisdiction and powers of any of the inferior courts which may be established in pursuance of this Constitution."

[3] RCW 3.66.060 was amended by Laws of 1984, ch. 258, § 44, p. 1316.

[4] RCW 69.50.509 states in part:

"If, upon the sworn complaint of any person, it shall be made to appear to any judge of the superior court, justice of the peace, district court judge or municipal judge that there is probable cause to believe that any controlled substance is being used, manufactured, sold, bartered, exchanged, administered, dispensed, delivered, distributed, produced, possessed, given away, furnished or otherwise disposed of or kept in violation of the provisions of this chapter, such justice of the peace or judge shall, with or without the approval of the prosecuting attorney, issue a warrant directed to any law enforcement officer of the state, commanding him to search the premises designated and described in such complaint and warrant, and to seize all controlled substances there found ..."

[5] Former RCW 3.66.070 provides in part: "All criminal actions shall be brought in the justice court district where the alleged violation occurred ..."

[6] RCW 3.66.100 was amended by Laws of 1984, ch. 258, § 701, p. 1386.

[7] RCW 3.20.120 (repealed 1984) provides: