State v. Uhthoff
[…] [6] RCW 3.66.100 was amended by Laws of 1984, ch. 258, § 701, p. 1386.

[7] RCW 3.20.120 (repealed 1984) provides:

"In a class A county no justice of the peace shall have jurisdiction to receive a complaint or to issue a warrant for any criminal offense committed outside the boundaries of his precinct, or to issue a search warrant for the seizure of property located outside his precinct unless the same shall be approved in writing by the prosecuting attorney of such class A county."

[8] RCW 3.20.040, .050, and .120 were repealed by Laws of 1984, ch. 258, § 84, p. 1328.

[9] RCW 5.60.060(5) provides:

"A public officer shall not be examined as a witness as to communications made to him in official confidence, when the public interest would suffer by the disclosure."

CrR 4.7(f)(2) provides:

"Disclosure of an informant's identity shall not be required where the informant's identity is a prosecution secret and a failure to disclose will not infringe upon the constitutional rights of the defendant.