State v. Uhthoff
[…] Review denied by Supreme Court December 2, 1986.

NOTES

[1] The defendant concedes that the alleged error regarding the record of the proceedings has been cured. Reply Brief of Appellant, at 1.

[2] Const. art. 4, § 1 provides: "The judicial power of the state shall be vested in a supreme court, superior courts, justices of the peace, and such inferior courts as the legislature may provide."

Const. art. 4, § 10 (amend. 65) provides in part: "The legislature shall ... prescribe by law the powers, duties and jurisdiction of justices of the peace ..."

Const. art. 4, § 12 provides: "The legislature shall prescribe by law the jurisdiction and powers of any of the inferior courts which may be established in pursuance of this Constitution."

[3] RCW 3.66.060 was amended by Laws of 1984, ch. 258, § 44, p. 1316.

[4] RCW 69.50.509 states in part: