State v. Uhthoff
[…] Young v. Konz, 91 Wn.2d 532, 540-42, 588 P.2d 1360 (1979). The jurisdiction of courts of limited jurisdiction must be delineated by statute. *264 Under RCW 3.66.060 the boundaries of the county ordinarily define a district court's territorial jurisdiction in criminal matters. State v. Davidson, 26 Wn. App. 623, 625-27, 613 P.2d 564 (1980), review dismissed, 95 Wn.2d 1026 (1981). Uhthoff so concedes. Brief of Appellant, at 9.

Former RCW 3.66.060[3] provides in part:

The justice court shall have jurisdiction: (1) Concurrent with the superior court of all misdemeanors and gross misdemeanors committed in their respective counties and of all violations of city ordinances[;] ... (2) to sit as committing magistrates and conduct preliminary hearings in cases provided by law; (3) concurrent with the superior court of a proceeding to keep the peace in their respective counties[.]