SHERYL E. PARKINS, Appellant,
[…] There is a 2-inch gap between the top of the return idler roller and the bottom of the pan through which the belt passes.
[3] Van Doren argues that a second affidavit of Mr. Winsor submitted to the court after it had entered its formal order of summary judgment, but before Ms. Parkins moved for reconsideration, cannot properly be considered. We disagree, although his first affidavit considered by the court before rendering summary judgment is sufficient, alone, to indicate material issues of fact.
[4] RCW 7.72.030 provides:
"Liability of manufacturers. (1) A product manufacturer is subject to liability to a claimant if the claimant's harm was proximately caused by the negligence of the manufacturer in that the product was not reasonably safe as designed...