SHERYL E. PARKINS, Appellant,
[…] It includes, but is not limited to, any claim or action previously based on: Strict liability in tort; negligence; breach of express or implied warranty; breach of, or failure to, discharge a duty to warn or instruct, whether negligent or innocent; ... or other claim or action previously based on any other substantive legal theory ...
RCW 7.72.030(1)(a), (b), (c), and .030(3) apply in this case. RCW 7.72.030(2), "subject to strict liability" does not apply.[4] Ms. Parkins is a claimant entitled to bring a products *24 liability action for purposes of the act, i.e., one who suffered harm. RCW 7.72.010(5).
RCW 7.72.010(2) provides that a manufacturer "includes a product seller who designs, produces, makes, fabricates, constructs, or remanufactures the relevant product or component part of a product before its sale to a user or consumer." Van Doren contends it "had nothing whatsoever to do with the design, construction, installation, testing or maintenance of the conveyor." The trial court agreed and granted summary judgment.