Tyson v. Ciba-Geigy Corp.
[…] We hold, therefore, that Ciba-Geigy effectively disclaimed any implied warranties of merchantability or fitness.

Plaintiff argues that he presented sufficient evidence for the jury to find that Farm Chemical breached express warranties relating to the effectiveness of Dual 8E, to kill crabgrass in the no-till cultivation of soybeans. Plaintiff contends that the statements of the sales representative of Farm Chemical that the Dual 8E, when mixed with Paraquat and a surfactant, would "do a good job" created an express warranty.

G.S. 25-2-313(1)(a) provides that "[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise." A salesman's expression of his opinion in "the puffing of his wares" does not create an express warranty. Motors, Inc. v. Allen, 280 N.C. 385, 186 S.E.2d 161 (1972). Thus, statements such as "supposed to last a lifetime" and "in perfect condition" do not create an express warranty. Id.