In Re the Marriage of Larango
[…] Based on Hisquierdo, the trial court confirmed its original findings of fact, conclusions of law and decree of dissolution. The case was appealed directly to this court.

The only question before us is whether plaintiff has a community interest in defendant's railroad retirement benefits which is subject to a "just and equitable" division between the parties. RCW 26.09.080.

[1] Hisquierdo v. Hisquierdo, supra, is decisive in determining this case. In Hisquierdo, the Supreme Court held that railroad retirement benefits awarded pursuant to 45 U.S.C. § 231 (1977), are not subject to disposition upon the dissolution of a marriage. After it cited 45 U.S.C. § 231m, at 576,

"Notwithstanding any other law of the United States, or of any State, territory, or the District of Columbia, no annuity or supplemental annuity shall be assignable or be subject to any tax or to garnishment, attachment, or other legal process under any circumstances whatsoever, nor shall the payment thereof be anticipated...."

the court then went on to state the impact of this section at 583-84:

Section 231m plays a most important role in the statutory scheme. Like anti-attachment provisions generally, see Philpott v. Essex County Welfare Board, 409 U.S. 413 [34 L. Ed. 2d 608, 93 S. Ct. 590] (1973); Wissner v.