STATE of North Carolina
[…] STATE of North Carolina
v.
Walter CANNON, Jr.
No. 782SC456.
Court of Appeals of North Carolina.
October 17, 1978.*67 Atty. Gen. Rufus L. Edmisten by Asst. Atty. Gen. Mary I. Murrill, Raleigh, for the State.
Wilkinson & Vosburgh by James R. Vosburgh, Washington, for defendant-appellant.
MORRIS, Judge.
Defendant does not assign as error the court's conclusion that G.S. 15A-926 has no application here, and properly so. The statute, in subsection (c)(3) specifically provides that "[t]he right to joinder under this subsection is not applicable when the defendant has pleaded guilty or no contest to the previous charge." Defendant does assign as error the court's first conclusion of law. Disposition of this assignment of error presents much more serious problems.