Elnora Regina MOYE, Elnora Marie Moye, Selma Hardy, Charity R. Twine and Hilton Moye
[…] The "personal knowledge" required by the rule refers to personal knowledge of the matter about which the affiant testifies. Here, Kirk had personal knowledge of the Wallace report and affidavit and limited his testimony to an evaluation of them. In that context, we do not consider his affidavit to be based on hearsay.
While it constituted harmless error, we agree with these defendants that the affidavit of David Smith was improperly admitted.
Official writings must be authenticated in some manner in order to be admitted into evidence. 1 Stansbury, N.C. Evidence, § 153 (Brandis Rev. 1973). The authentication procedure for official writings in North Carolina is prescribed by G.S. 8-34 and G.S. 1A-1, Rule 44(a).
G.S. 8-34 provides in part as follows:
Copies of all official . . . writings, papers, or documents, recorded or filed as records in any court, or public office,. . . shall be as competent evidence as the originals, when certified by the keeper of such records or writings under the seal of his office when there is such seal, or under his hand when there is no such seal, unless the court shall order the production of the original.
G.S. 1A-1, Rule 44(a) provides in part as follows: