Paris American Corp. v. McCausland
[…] Like the court in Dolman, we see no reason why the term should apply to superior court actions and not to out-of-court foreclosure proceedings. Here, because the McCauslands' notice of public sale was not given until *442 April 17, 1986, which was more than 2 months after the last installment of rent became due, the McCauslands' lien had expired at the time their action for foreclosure was commenced.[4]

The McCauslands argue, in the alternative, that they commenced a foreclosure action by taking possession of the tanning equipment in December. We reject this argument, however, because RCW 60.10.030(1) provides:

(1) A lien foreclosure authorized by RCW 60.10.020 may be summarily foreclosed by notice and sale as provided herein....

It is clear from the above language that notice is necessary to commence a summary lien foreclosure and that mere possession of the property is insufficient.

The McCauslands also contend that the December 3 notice was sufficient notice of the summary foreclosure proceedings. We disagree.

Their notice stated:

Please be advised that based upon the existing default in payment of rent and your failure to cure the default and rent pursuant to the demand letter of November 7, 1985, Mr. and Mrs. Charles Brent McCausland, as landlord, are hereby asserting a landlord's lien upon personal property used or kept on the rented premises for two months' rent.
Please take notice that unless other arrangements are promptly made with the landlord the landlord shall proceed to conduct a commercially reasonably [sic] sale of the property by means and at a date and time to be determined.

RCW 60.10.030(3) sets forth the requirements for notice of sale.

Unless collateral is perishable or threatens to decline speedily in value or is of a type customarily sold on a recognized market, reasonable notification of the time *443 and place of any public sale or reasonable notification of the time after which any private sale or other intended disposition is to be made shall be sent by the lien holder to the lien debtor, and except in the case of consumer goods to any other person who has a security interest in the collateral...

(Italics ours.)

The McCauslands' notice did not notify Total Tan whether the sale would be public or private. Neither did it specify the time and place of a public sale, nor the time after which a private sale would take place.