Paris American Corp. v. McCausland
[…] The lien, it argues, ceased to exist after the 2-month period elapsed.

The McCauslands counter by arguing that RCW 60.72.010 refers only to "an action" filed in superior court, and that the summary foreclosure procedure authorized in *441 RCW 60.10.020 does not constitute an "action" subject to the 2-month limitation referred to in RCW 60.72.010.

The McCauslands refer to RCW 60.72.040 which provides that a landlord's lien may be foreclosed as provided in RCW 60.10 (personal property liens); RCW 61.12.162 (judicial foreclosure of personal property liens). RCW 60.10.020 provides:

Any lien upon personal property, excluded by RCW 62A.9-104 from the provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code (Title 62A RCW), may be foreclosed by an action in the superior court having jurisdiction in the county in which the property is situated in accordance with RCW 61.12.162, or it may be foreclosed by summary procedure as provided in this chapter.

(Italics ours.) The McCauslands contend that because the portion of RCW 60.10.020 referring to foreclosure by summary procedure does not contain the term "action," the word "action" in RCW 60.72.010 refers only to actions filed in superior court. We disagree.

[4] In Dolman v.