Paris American Corp. v. McCausland
[…] Thus, the provisions *439 of the U.C.C. do not apply to the McCauslands' lien for rent.

[2] When a statutory lien is exempt from the provisions of the U.C.C., Article 9, the priority of the statutory lien relative to a protected security interest is governed by precode statutory and common law. In re Brazier Forest Prods., Inc., 106 Wash. 2d 588, 599-601, 724 P.2d 970 (1986). Here, RCW 60.72.010, which predates the adoption of the U.C.C., provides in pertinent part:

Any person to whom rent may be due, his executors, administrators, or assigns, shall have a lien for such rent upon personal property which has been used or kept on the rented premises by the tenant, ... Such liens for rent shall be paramount to, and have preference over, all other liens except liens for taxes, general and special liens of labor, and liens of mortgages duly recorded prior to the tenancy....

(Italics ours.)

Here, there is no evidence that Paris Beauty Supply's security interest in the tanning equipment was anything other than a mortgage lien. See RCW 62A.2-401; Smith v. Downs, 48 Wash. 2d 165, 169, 292 P.2d 205 (1956). Because Total Tan began leasing the premises from the McCauslands on March 1, 1984, and Paris Beauty Supply's U.C.C.-1 financing statement was not recorded until June 20, 1984, the McCauslands' lien for 2 months' rent took precedence over Paris Beauty Supply's security interest in the property located on the leased premises until it expired.

Paris Beauty Supply, citing RCW 65.08.070,[3] additionally contends that because the lease agreement was not recorded, the lease is void as to Paris Beauty Supply. This contention is without merit because the cited statute does not apply to personal property.

*440 III

EXPIRATION OF McCAUSLANDS' LANDLORD'S LIEN

Paris Beauty Supply contends that the McCauslands' landlord's lien, even if initially superior to its lien, expired on or before April 1, 1986, because the McCauslands did not bring their action to foreclose their lien within 2 months of Total Tan's default in the payment of rent as required by RCW 60.72.010. We agree.

RCW 60.72.010 provides in relevant part:

Such liens shall not be for more than two months' rent due or to become due, nor for any rent or any installment thereof which has been due for more than two months at the time of the commencement of an action to foreclose such liens; ...

(Italics ours.)

[3] A landlord's lien is a creature of statute, the lien not being recognized at common law. Swanson v. White, 83 Wash. 2d 175, 178, 517 P.2d 959 (1973). Therefore, the lien is to be strictly construed against the landlord.