Draskowich v. City of Kansas City
[…] The trial court rejected the proffered testimony on the basis it was simply evidence of negotiations which was not sufficient to establish an actual settlement of the case. The law in this state is that offers of settlement and pretrial settlement negotiations are generally inadmissible. Ettus v. Orkin Exterminating Co., 233 Kan. 555, Syl. ¶ 9, 665 P.2d 730 (1983). An exception exists if the offer contains admissions of fact. Ettus v. Orkin Exterminating Co., *737 233 Kan. 555, Syl. ¶ 10. The rule is codified in K.S.A. 60-453, which provides:

"Evidence that a person has accepted or offered or promised to accept a sum of money or any other thing, act or service in satisfaction of a claim, is inadmissible to prove the invalidity of the claim or any part of it."

Defendants presented this evidence to show that the plaintiff had waived her claim. We hold that the trial court did not commit error in rejecting this testimony. The defendants did not plead either an accord and satisfaction or a compromise and settlement as a defense.