Draskowich v. City of Kansas City
[…] The plaintiff objected and the trial court sustained the objection. Counsel for the defendants informed the court if Mr. Kerns were allowed to continue to testify, he would have testified from his experience that a telephone call for a sand truck is not heeded until the water is shut off because if not, the water would simply wash away the sand, making the sand entirely ineffective. The other evidence proffered was that the water turned to ice shortly before the accident happened.

Defendants maintain that the proffered testimony was admissible as proof of habit or custom under K.S.A. 60-449, which states:

"Evidence of habit or custom is relevant to an issue of behavior on a specified occasion, but is admissible on that issue only as tending to prove that the behavior on such occasion conformed to the habit or custom."

Defendants sought to introduce Kerns' testimony to show that the City's behavior on the night of the accident was customary and, therefore, not negligent. Counsel neither proffered nor elicited testimony concerning the number of times Kerns had called for a sand truck.