Richter v. Trimberger
[…] "15. That option would be to either take the $15,000.00 for doing the work on the vessel to completion plus his crew share from the crab season and convert that into equity in the corporation or, alternatively, take the $50,000.00 in cash.

"16. The Court finds that defendants Trimberger wanted a partner, someone to work with them on the vessel. The Court finds that the defendants' interpretation concerning the document (plaintiff's Exhibit 9) is more likely true than not."

[2] RCW 4.84.330 provides:

"In any action on a contract or lease entered into after September 21, 1977, where such contract or lease specifically provides that attorney's fees and costs, which are incurred to enforce the provisions of such contract or lease, shall be awarded to one of the parties, the prevailing party, whether he is the party specified in the contract or lease or not, shall be entitled to reasonable attorney's fees in addition to costs and necessary disbursements."