DEAN R. GERIMONTE, Respondent,
[…] For these reasons, I respectfully dissent.
Appeal dismissed by Court of Appeals February 20, 1986.
NOTES
[1] For simplicity we refer to the Cases in the singular.
[2] In State v. Gross, 23 Wash. App. 319, 325, 597 P.2d 894 (1979), we emphasized:
"Whether the trial level burden of proof is preponderance of the evidence, clear and convincing evidence or proof beyond a reasonable doubt, when an appellate tribunal determines the evidence is substantial, the trial court's findings of fact will not be reversed. State v. Lewis, 19 Wash. App. 35, 573 P.2d 1347 (1978)." (Footnote omitted.)
[3] RCW 4.84.290 provides, in part: "If the case is appealed, the prevailing party on appeal shall be considered the prevailing party for the purpose of applying the provisions of RCW 4.84.250: Provided, That if, on appeal, a retrial is ordered, the court ordering the retrial shall designate the prevailing party, if any, for the purpose of applying the provisions of RCW 4.84.250."