George H. MULLINS, Robert H. Mullins, Lee C. Hauschild and Beverly Gerard, Appellees,
[…] Landy v. First National Bank & Trust Co. of Tulsa, Okl., 368 P.2d 987, 989 [1962]; Odom v. Turner, 204 Okl. 370, 230 P.2d 487, 489 [1951] and McAfee v. State, 116 Okl. 30, 243 P. 721 [1926].
[25] Where public-law issues are involved, this court may, on review, consider them upon theories not presented below. Special Indemnity Fund v. Reynolds, 199 Okl. 570, 188 P.2d 841, 842 [1948] and McCracken v. City of Lawton, Okl., 648 P.2d 18, 21 [1982].
[26] The terms of 52 Ohio St. 1971 § 87.1(d) the statute in effect when the despacing application was before the Commission provide in pertinent part:
"(d) ... The drilling of any well or wells into a common source of supply, covered by a pending spacing application, at a location other than that approved by a special order of the Commission authorizing the drilling of such well, is hereby prohibited. * * *" [Emphasis added.]
Subsequent amendments to § 87.1 [Okla.Sess.L. 1977, Ch. 76, § 1; Okla.Sess.L. 1980, Ch. 33, § 1; Okla.Sess.L. 1982, Ch. 10, § 1 and Okla.Sess.L. 1984, Ch.58, § 1] did not affect the quoted language.
See in this connection our discussion in Union Oil Co. of California v.