Automobile Drivers & Demonstrators Union Local No. 882 v. Department of Retirement Systems
[…] State, 80 Wash. 2d 633, 497 P.2d 166 (1972). Here, however, there is disagreement as to the meaning of the term "city" police officer in the context of the definition of "law enforcement officer" for the purpose of inclusion in the LEOFF system. To ascertain legislative intent, the statutory scheme as a whole should be examined. Hartman v. State Game Comm'n, 85 Wash. 2d 176, 532 P.2d 614 (1975).

Under the act, "fire fighter" is statutorily defined as any person "serving on a full time, fully compensated basis as a member of a fire department of an employer". (Italics ours.) RCW 41.26.030(4). "Employer" is defined as the "legislative authority of any city, town, county or district or the elected officials of any municipal corporation". (Italics ours.) RCW 41.26.030(2)(a). Thus, port fire fighters, as employees of a municipal corporation, are covered under LEOFF.

In contrast with the definition of "fire fighter", the statutory definition of "law enforcement officer" makes no reference to "employer."