Automobile Drivers & Demonstrators Union Local No. 882 v. Department of Retirement Systems
[…] While most deputy sheriffs must be under civil service to qualify for LEOFF, there are a number of exceptions. See RCW 41.26.030(3)(b). In Class A and Class AA counties, the undersheriff, inspector, chief criminal deputy, chief civil deputy, and jail superintendent are exempt from civil service; in first-, second- and third-class counties three positions comparable to undersheriff, chief criminal deputy and chief civil deputy are exempt from civil service; and in all other counties one position to be appointed by the sheriff is exempt. RCW 41.14.070. RCW 41.12.010, which provides for civil service for police of cities and towns, exempts "cities having a police force of not more than two persons including the chief of police". All of these officers — none of whom is covered by civil service — qualify under LEOFF. RCW 41.26.030(3). The classification claimed by the majority to exclude Port police simply does not exist. To use this criterion to prevent Port police from being covered is wholly arbitrary.