In the Matter of the Marriage of PATRICIA DALTHORP, Respondent, and ROY DALTHORP, Appellant.
[…] The source of the payments made toward the appellant's separate real property in Alaska was discussed in detail as was the interest of the parties in their separate *910 teachers retirement accounts. The court had in mind the correct status of the property and avoided the problem of Pollock v. Pollock, 7 Wash. App. 394, 499 P.2d 231 (1972), wherein the court apparently did not have clearly in mind the status of various properties as separate and community.
With respect to the factors which the court is required to consider when dividing property, RCW 26.09.080 provides:
In a proceeding for dissolution of the marriage, legal separation, declaration of invalidity, or in a proceeding for disposition of property following dissolution of the marriage by a court which lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse or lacked jurisdiction to dispose of the property, the court shall, without regard to marital misconduct, make such disposition of the property and the liabilities of the parties, either community or separate, as shall appear just and equitable after considering all relevant factors including, but not limited to:
(1) The nature and extent of the community property;
(2) The nature and extent of the separate property;
(3) The duration of the marriage; and
(4) The economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the division of property is to become effective, including the desirability of awarding the family home or the right to live therein for reasonable periods to a spouse having custody of any children.
No purpose will be served by a detailed analysis of the property disposition.