In the Matter of the Marriage of PATRICIA DALTHORP, Respondent, and ROY DALTHORP, Appellant.
[…] Once a person has acquired membership in the bar, the extent of his skill and suitability to serve as a judge pro tempore should properly be determined by the judgment of the parties as evidenced by their decision to accept him to preside over the case, rather than by any consideration of whether he is currently permitted to practice actively. No constitutional or legislative purpose directed to establishing a threshold test of competency is to be served by requiring "active" as contrasted with "inactive" membership in the bar. If the legislature had some other intention, RCW 2.08.180 should be clarified by its action, not by ours.
*909 Appellant refers to the third paragraph of RCW 2.08.180 which states in part: "A judge pro tempore who is a practicing attorney and who is not a retired justice ...," (italics ours) and argues that by referring to a practicing attorney, the legislature must have intended that a judge pro tempore be an active member of the bar because only an active member can be a practicing attorney.