In the Matter of the Marriage of PATRICIA DALTHORP, Respondent, and ROY DALTHORP, Appellant.
[…] Appellant also assigns error to the court's award of child custody to the wife without making any finding as to the parental fitness of either party.
Patricia Dalthorp asks for the additional attorney's fees for this appeal pursuant to RCW 26.09.140 and RAP 18.1.
We affirm the decree of dissolution in every respect and remand to the trial court to determine and award attorney's fees for this appeal.
JURISDICTION
Respondent argues that a judge pro tempore must be an active member of the bar, as contrasted with an inactive member. Article 4, section 7 of the Washington State Constitution provides:
A case in the superior court may be tried by a judge, pro tempore, who must be a member of the bar, agreed upon in writing by the parties litigant, or their attorneys of record, approved by the court and sworn to try the case.
(Italics ours.)
At the time the constitution was adopted, one became a member of the bar by being admitted to practice by a court of the State of Washington and not necessarily even by the Supreme Court. See Code of 1881, § 3276, p. 570; Laws of 1891, § 9, p. 96; In re Bruen, 102 Wash. 472, 172 P. 1152 (1918). The method of striking a name from the rolls as one admitted to practice was uncertain but recognized as an inherent power of the Supreme Court. In re Lambuth, 18 Wash. 478, 51 P. 1071 (1898).
Neither the constitution nor section 11 of the Laws of 1889-90, page 343, which is the predecessor of RCW *907 2.08.180,[2] had any reason to make a distinction between an active and an inactive member of the bar.
We surmise that the original purpose of requiring a judge pro tempore to be a member of the bar was to insure that the person chosen to so act had a modicum of qualification with respect to legal knowledge. The extent of his activity in the practice, as it might bear upon his acceptability to the parties, was left to their judgment since they had the privilege to agree or not agree.