Sidis v. Brodie/Dohrmann, Inc.
[…] From these orders, Sidis has appealed.

Sidis initially contends that the trial court erred in dismissing Cambridge and Spring because the 3-year statute of limitations had expired. Sidis maintains that proper commencement of the action as to Brodie/Dohrmann tolled the statute of limitations as to Cambridge and Spring, at least until Brodie/Dohrmann was dismissed. Since Cambridge and Spring were served before Brodie/Dohrmann was dismissed, Sidis reasons, the statute of limitations did not expire.

Sidis's argument is governed by RCW 4.16.170, which provides:

For the purpose of tolling any statute of limitations an action shall be deemed commenced when the complaint is filed or *668 summons is served whichever occurs first. If service has not been had on the defendant prior to the filing of the complaint, the plaintiff shall cause one or more of the defendants to be served personally, or commence service by publication within ninety days from the date of filing the complaint. If the action is commenced by service on one or more of the defendants or by publication, the plaintiff shall file the summons and complaint within ninety days from the date of service. If following service, the complaint is not so filed, or following filing, service is not so made, the action shall be deemed to not have been commenced for purposes of tolling the statute of limitations.

(Italics ours.) Sidis, relying on the emphasized passage, contends that by serving Brodie/Dohrmann, he served "one or more of the defendants" and thereby tolled the statute of limitations not only as to Brodie/Dohrmann, but as to Spring and Cambridge as well.