McDonald v. Cline
[…] [u]pon the written request of a person whose license to operate a motor vehicle in this state has been revoked or suspended under the provisions of section one [§ 17C-5A-1] of this article ... the commissioner of motor vehicles shall stay the imposition of the period of revocation or suspension and afford the person an opportunity to be heard.

[4] Appellant explained additionally that the State has appointed him as the custodian of the individual's SSI payments and that he has been charged with the care of such individual for a number of years.

[5] West Virginia Code § 17C-5A-2(d) provides in part that: "The principal question at the hearing shall be whether the person did drive a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, ... or did drive a motor vehicle while having an alcohol concentration in the person's blood of ten hundredths of one percent or more, by weight...."

[6] We note, however, that these issues are more applicable to a claim which involves an alleged violation of procedural due process rather than substantive due process.