Greenwade v. Idaho State Tax Commission
[…] Myers v. A. O. Smith Harvestore Products, 114 Idaho 432, 439, 757 P.2d 695, 702 (Ct.App.1988). Having reviewed the complaint, we find the pleadings sufficient to raise the issue of the unlawful seizure of property under I.C. § 63-3074.

The second argument presented by the Commission is that I.C. § 6-904A impliedly repeals I.C. § 63-3074. Nothing in the ITCA explicitly states that it applies to suits brought under the Idaho Income Tax Act or that it repeals any section of the tax act. I.C. § 6-904A of the ITCA provides in pertinent part:

Exceptions to governmental liability. — A governmental entity and its employees acting within the course and scope of their employment and without malice or criminal intent and without reckless, willful and wanton conduct as defined in section 6-904C, Idaho Code, shall not be liable for any claim which:
1. Arises out of the assessment or collection of any tax or fee . . . .

The Commission argues that Greenwade's claim for the return of his property is barred by I.C. § 6-904A, because the claim "arises out of the assessment or collection of any tax or fee . . . ."

Our interpretation of I.C. § 6-904A must be undertaken within the context of the ITCA. The word "claim" as used in I.C. § 6-904A must be interpreted in accordance with the definition section of the ITCA, I.C. § 6-902, which provides that "claim"