Greenwade v. Idaho State Tax Commission
[…] II.

We turn next to the question whether the district court correctly dismissed Greenwade's claim for the return of his property, to wit, his 1971 International, valued by him in his complaint in the amount of $500.00. The Commission has raised two arguments in opposition to Greenwade's claim. The first argument is that Greenwade did not raise in the district court the statutory provision upon which he relies on appeal, I.C. § 63-3074. The complaint does not cite the statutory provision, but the allegations in the complaint clearly state a cause of action under this statute. I.C. § 63-3074 is found in the Idaho Income Tax Act, I.C. §§ 63-3001-63-3081, in a chapter which deals with the assessment and collection of taxes. It states:

Actions against the State of Idaho. — The state tax commission may be made a party defendant in an action at law or a suit in equity by any person aggrieved by the unlawful seizure or sale of his property, or in any suit for refund or to recover an overpayment, but only the state of Idaho shall be responsible for any final judgment secured against the state tax commission, and said judgment shall be paid or satisfied out of the state refund fund created by this act. No seizure or sale shall be considered unlawful if it occurs in the collection of deficiencies pursuant to the provisions of sections 63-3052 or 63-3065, Idaho Code.

Greenwade complains that the Commission collected a tax for which he had no liability; that the Commission seized his 1971 International; and, he claims damages for the loss of the value of the vehicle.