Ross v. Marrero
[…] Our threshold inquiry is whether the parties sought by their own stipulations to vary the results that would otherwise be “supplied” under Article 3411(1) if, but only if, the parties should fail to adopt a contrary contractual provision. Here, the covenant embodied in the Mortgage, prohibiting the Debtor from unilaterally canceling, terminating, or in any way modifying his leasehold interest to the prejudice of the Mortgage, is undeniably a pact de non. Moreover, this one is specifically tailored to recognize that the thing mortgaged is the lessee’s interest in a La. Civ. Code Ann. art. 3397 (1870) (West 1972 Compiled Ed.) Current Article 3307(2) replaced former Article 3397 in 1993 and provides simply: “The mortgaged property may not be transferred or encumbered to the prejudice of the mortgage.” La. Civ. Code Ann. art. 3307(2) (West 1994). 44 La. Code Civ. Proc. art. 2701 (West 1961) (providing statutory pact de non alienando and seeking to eliminate need for a conventional one).