Smith v. Memorial Mission Hospital
[…] As we have already pointed out, Dr. McLeod's answer was not "could or might have" but only a mere possibility.

The Commission, upon the findings of fact, concluded that "[w]hile performing the duties of his employment on or about February 11, 1971, or February 18, 1971, the plaintiff became infected with an occupational disease, to wit: Infectious hepatitis" and "[a]s a result of said occupational disease, the plaintiff was temporarily totally disabled from March 13, 1971, through April 23, 1971, both dates inclusive." (Emphasis supplied.)

G.S. § 97-53 provides:

"The following diseases and conditions only shall be deemed to be occupational diseases within the meaning of this Article:" (Emphasis supplied.)

Infectious hepatitis is not listed. G.S. § 97-53(13) provides:

"Any disease, other than hearing loss covered in another subdivision of this section, which is proven to be due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation or employment, but excluding all ordinary diseases of life to which the general public is equally exposed outside of the employment."

If plaintiff is entitled to an award for infectious hepatitis, assuming the findings are supported by competent evidence and support the conclusions of law, the recovery must be based upon the provisions of the above-quoted provisions.