Short v. State
[…] In Hopkins, as here the misdemeanor was alleged to be Reckless Driving. In Hopkins, as here, an instruction was given on Negligent Homicide. However, therein the defendant was convicted of the lesser offense of Negligent Homicide, and we said:

*221 "Since in the present case the defendant was found guilty of Negligent Homicide, the question of whether the actions of the defendant were sufficient to sustain conviction of First Degree Manslaughter is not before this Court."

This issue, however, is now before us.

Title 47, Oklahoma Statutes, 1971, Section 11-903, subsection (a):

"(a) When the death of any person ensues within one year as a proximate result of injury received by the driving of any vehicle in reckless disregard of the safety of others, the person so operating such vehicle shall be guilty of negligent homicide."

The information in the present case charged homicide in the commission of a misdemeanor, Reckless Driving. Title 47, Oklahoma Statutes, 1971, Section 11-901, subsection (a) defines Reckless Driving: