Short v. State
[…] This issue, however, is now before us.

Title 47, Oklahoma Statutes, 1971, Section 11-903, subsection (a):

"(a) When the death of any person ensues within one year as a proximate result of injury received by the driving of any vehicle in reckless disregard of the safety of others, the person so operating such vehicle shall be guilty of negligent homicide."

The information in the present case charged homicide in the commission of a misdemeanor, Reckless Driving. Title 47, Oklahoma Statutes, 1971, Section 11-901, subsection (a) defines Reckless Driving:

"(a) It shall be deemed reckless driving for any person to drive a motor vehicle in a careless or wanton manner without regard for the safety of persons or property or in violation of the conditions outlined in section 11-801."

Title 47, Oklahoma Statutes, 1971, Section 11-801 deals with speeding.

This recitation makes it apparent that the culpability of a driver charged under either Negligent Homicide, or Manslaughter in the commission of the misdemeanor of Reckless Driving, is the same.