Coe v. STATESMAN-JOURNAL COMPANY
[…] ORS 12.120(2)[1] provides that actions for defamation must be commenced within one year. Plaintiff claims that because defendant negligently confused the pictures and captions, the general tort limitation statute, ORS 12.110(1), is applicable, rather than the one which limits the time within which actions of defamation may be brought.

*255 Plaintiff is mistaken. There is no statute of limitations which covers actions of negligence specifically. ORS 12.110(1) provides:

"(1) An action for assault, battery, false imprisonment, for criminal conversation, or for any injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract, and not especially enumerated in this chapter, shall be commenced within two years; provided, that in an action at law based upon fraud or deceit, the limitation shall be deemed to commence only from the discovery of the fraud or deceit.
"* * *"

This statute is a catchall, covering all injuries to persons or the rights of another not specifically enumerated in the chapter. Defamation is specifically enumerated in the chapter by ORS 12.120(2).