United States Court of Appeals,
[…] Section 1252(b) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, as
codified, provides that a deportation hearing may be held in
absentia if the alien "has been given a reasonable opportunity to
be present" and "without reasonable cause fails or refuses to
attend" the proceedings. 8 U.S.C. § 1252(b). When Congress passed
the Immigration Act of 1990,3 it significantly amended the
Immigration and Nationality Act. Although Congress left § 1252(b)
unchanged, it added § 1252b(c), which provides that "[a]ny alien
who ... does not attend a proceeding under ... this title, shall be
ordered deported under section 1252(b)(1) of this title in
absentia." Id. § 1252b(c)(1). The amended Act also provides that
an alien who files a motion to reopen may have an in absentia order
rescinded "if the alien demonstrates that the failure to appear was
because of exceptional circumstances." Id. § 1252b(c)(3)(A).4
Both courts and commentators have recognized some tension
between sections 1252(b) and 1252b(c)(3) of the Act as amended.5
3
Pub.L. No. 101-649, 104 Stat. 4978 (1990).
4
The amended statute applies if notice of the hearing was