Hyjek v. Anthony Industries
[…] By its terms, ER 407 is not a universal rule of exclusion and permits admission of postaccident product changes where such remedial measures are relevant to such issues as "proving ownership, control, or feasibility or precautionary measures, if controverted, or impeachment." Similarly, RCW 7.72.050(1) makes it clear that subsequent remedial measures may be relevant to the question of the technological feasibility of the product design.

In order to prove a claim for a design defect in a product, the Washington product liability act at RCW 7.72.030(1)(a) states:

A product is not reasonably safe as designed, if, at the time of manufacture, the likelihood that the product would cause the claimant's harm or similar harms, and the seriousness of those harms, outweighed the burden on the manufacturer to design a product that would have prevented those harms and the adverse effect that an alternative design that was practical and feasible *1045 would have on the usefulness of the product[.]

(Emphasis added.) See also Connor v. Skagit Corp., 99 Wash.2d 709, 715, 664 P.2d 1208 (1983) (in a products liability case alleging a defective design, the existence of an alternative, safe design is a factor the jury may consider in determining whether a product is unreasonably dangerous).