Hyjek v. Anthony Industries
[…] See id.

Admitting evidence of subsequent remedial measures when the time of distribution is selected, therefore, means the manufacturer is held responsible for product knowledge outside the ambit of the strict liability scheme. In other words, the evidence rule shapes the substantive law by expanding the scope of liability.

Id.

Washington's Products Liability Act explicitly provides that products are to be evaluated "at the time of manufacture" when examining a design defect or a failure to warn claim.[10] RCW 7.72.030(1)(a) and (b). RCW 7.72.030(1)(a) states:

A product is not reasonably safe as designed, if, at the time of manufacture, the likelihood that the product would cause the claimant's harm or similar harms, and the seriousness of those harms, outweighed the burden on the manufacturer to design a product that would have prevented those harms and the adverse effect that an alternative design that was practical and feasible would have on the usefulness of the product.

(Emphasis added). RCW 7.72.030(1)(a).

Thus, the focus in a strict products liability action brought under the WPLA is whether the product was defective at the time it left the manufacturer's control.