Hayes v. Gallacher
[…] In this matter, the district court not only denied Sheri's motion to relocate, but also ordered that primary custody of the children be transferred from Sheri to Harold if Sheri chooses to move to Japan. The district court issued the orders without hearing any evidence regarding the relative merits of the parents as primary custodians. Furthermore, the district court made findings of fact contrary to the unrefuted evidence in the record regarding the quality of life at a military base in Japan. Also, the district court apparently failed to consider the application of NRS 125.480(4) which provides:

In determining the best interest of the child, the court shall consider, among other things:
. . . .
(c) Whether either parent or any other person seeking custody has engaged in an act of domestic violence against the child, a parent of the child or any other person residing with the child.

The record reflects that Sheri had obtained a Temporary Protective Order Against Domestic Violence directed at Harold. After a hearing on the matter, the district court found that violence had occurred and extended the protective order against Harold for one year. Under NRS 125.480(5), if domestic violence is proven, a rebuttable presumption arises that sole or joint custody of the child by the perpetrator of the domestic violence is not in the best interest of the child. It does not appear that the district court gave any consideration to the issue of domestic violence when denying Sheri's motion to relocate and ordering the change of custody of the children to Harold. *1142 Therefore, the orders of the district court must be reversed and remanded for