Field Research Corp. v. Superior Court
[…] Plaintiff shall serve upon the publisher, at the place of publication or broadcaster at the place of broadcast, a written notice specifying the statements claimed to be libelous and demanding that the same be corrected...."

"2. If a correction be demanded ... and be not published or broadcast ... in said newspaper or on said broadcasting station... plaintiff ... may recover general, special and exemplary damages...."

Television broadcasts are included within the meaning of the term "radio broadcasts" as used in section 48a. (Civ. Code, § 48.5, subd. (4).)

[3] (Stats. 1931, ch. 1018, p. 2034, § 1.) The 1931 statute applied to "any action for damages for the publication of a libel in a newspaper"; provided for service of a request that the offending material be "withdrawn," such service to be made on the "publisher at the place of publication"; and provided for the recovery of "actual, special and exemplary damages" if the correction were not properly published in "said newspaper."