Yamauchi v. Department of Employment Security
[…] Her single marital status did not cause her to leave work. The act of getting married is what necessitated her move.[3] The rigorous reporting requirements of RCW 50.20.050(4) contemplate as much. One can fulfill those requirements *782 only as of the time when the "disqualifying act" (in this case marriage and moving) occurs. WAC 192-16-017. Furthermore, unemployment benefits will be completely denied if a person fails to earn "wages in `employment' in not less than six hundred eighty hours of the individual's base year ..." RCW 50.04.030.[4]

RCW 50.01.010 states "this title shall be liberally construed for the purpose of reducing involuntary unemployment and the suffering caused thereby to the minimum." Under the interpretation of RCW 50.20.050(4) developed here, a person who leaves work to get married and move to a place where it would be impracticable to commute to her old job leaves work because of marital status.