Yamauchi v. Department of Employment Security
[…] Although the issue is not before us, it is worth noting that a Court of Appeals has excluded such situations from treatment under the state's laws prohibiting discrimination based on "marital status." McFadden v. Elma Country Club, 26 Wash. App. 195, 613 P.2d 146 (1980).

[3] This does not imply that Yamauchi needed to marry to fall under the "marital status" provision. It means only that she did not have a marital status reason until she married, just as a person obtaining a dissolution might not have a marital status reason until he or she became single.

[4] RCW 50.04.020 defines "base year":

"`Base year' with respect to each individual, shall mean the first four of the last five completed calendar quarters immediately preceding the first day of the individual's benefit year."

[5] The Superior Court held that Yamauchi was subject to the beneficial provisions of RCW 50.20.050(4) because she left work for reasons of "marital status or domestic responsibilities." (Italics ours.)