Yamauchi v. Department of Employment Security
[…] She received a waiting period credit for the week ending April 29, and received benefits of $119 per week for the weeks May 6 through May 20, 1978, at which time she received a determination notice denying further benefits. Yamauchi then instituted and completed unsuccessfully the administrative review procedure with respect to this notice. The ultimate "Decision of Commissioner" adopted the findings of fact and conclusions of law of the appeal tribunal, which found Yamauchi had left work voluntarily without good cause under RCW 50.20.050(1), and that she was *775 ineligible for treatment under the beneficial provisions of RCW 50.20.050(4) concerning persons "whose marital status or domestic responsibilities cause him or her to leave employment."

The Superior Court reversed the decision of the commissioner ruling that Yamauchi satisfied the conditions of RCW 50.20.050(4) as to "marital status or domestic responsibilities" and was eligible for unemployment benefits if that provision's 10-week disqualification period had passed and she had fulfilled that provision's reporting requirements. The Court of Appeals in turn reversed the decision of the Superior Court, holding that Yamauchi's employment termination did not fall within the categories of "marital status or domestic responsibilities" as promulgated in RCW 50.20.050(4). We granted Yamauchi's petition for discretionary review.

The only issue before us is whether the terms of RCW 50.20.050(4) concerning persons "whose marital status or domestic responsibilities cause him or her to leave employment" apply to petitioner Yamauchi's termination of employment to be married and move from Pasco to Spokane.