BANK OF ALAMANCE
[…] G.S. 25-9-302(3)(b). The automobile in this case was sold in contemplation of regular use on the highway. Once a sale of an automobile has occurred contemplating regular use, whether it be a sale of a complete or limited interest, the vehicle is then subject to North Carolina's certificate of title statute, G.S. 20-58 et seq. "[A] security interest in a vehicle of a type for which a certificate of title is required shall be perfected only as" provided in this statute. G.S. 20-58. This statute *870 provides a comprehensive system for central recordation of ownership, security interests and liens in all motor vehicles registered and regularly in use in this State.