Wagner v. Bartz
[…] Article IV, § 13 provides that the salaries of judges may not be increased after they are elected nor during the time for which they are elected, a provision substantially the same as that found in Art. III, § 25, relative to state officers. Had the latter section been intended to apply to judicial officers as well as to executive officers, it would have been unnecessary to repeat the provision in Art. IV.

The nongeneric nature of the term "state officer" is indicated again in Art. V, § 2, which provides:

"The governor and other state and judicial officers, except judges and justices of courts not of record, shall be liable to impeachment."