Wagner v. Bartz
[…] All doubts as to whether or not a state legislature had the power to pass a given enactment must be resolved in favor of the legislature. Union High School Dist. No. 1 v. Taxpayers of Union High School Dist. No. 1, 26 Wn. (2d) 1, 172 P. (2d) 591, and cases cited therein.

The office of justice of the peace is provided for in Art. IV, § 1, Washington constitution, pertaining to the judiciary. No qualifications for the office are prescribed in this article. Art. III, § 25, pertaining to the executive branch of the government, provides:

"No person except a citizen of the United States and a qualified elector of this state shall be eligible to hold any state office, and the state treasurer shall be ineligible for the term succeeding that for which he was elected. The compensation for state officers shall not be increased or diminished during the term for which they shall have been elected. The legislature may, in its discretion, abolish the offices of the lieutenant-governor, auditor and commissioner of public lands." (Italics ours.)

Article IV, § 17, declares that no person shall be eligible to the office of judge of the supreme court, or superior court, unless he shall have been admitted to practice law in this state or in the territory of Washington.