Wagner v. Bartz
[…] Edelstein v. Foley, supra, and the statement that a superior court judge is a state officer is unaccompanied by any rationale. The case offers little support for an argument that wherever the term "state officer" is used in the constitution, it includes judicial as well as executive officers.

Members of the judiciary are consistently referred to in Art. IV as judicial officers, rather than state officers. That the framers of the constitution recognized a distinction between executive state officers and judicial officers, is apparent from the language used in § 3, pertaining to the election and terms of office of supreme court judges:

"The judges of the supreme court shall be elected by the qualified electors of the state at large, at the general state election, at the times and places at which state officers are elected, unless some other time be provided by the legislature...." (Italics ours.)

Had the drafters of the constitution meant to include judges within the term "state officers" as used in this section, logically they would have used the words, "other state officers."