Morgan v. Polk County Board of Education
[…] As evident from the Constitution, educational opportunities are highly valued in this State. Petitioners, rather than being burdened, have been blessed with the opportunity to receive more free education.

Petitioners, however, claim that a burden will be placed upon them as parents which will not be imposed on other parents because they will have to send their children to school 20 days longer or face criminal penalties under G.S. 115C-380 for violating G.S. 115C-378, which requires parents or guardians of children between the *325 ages of seven and sixteen years to cause such children "to attend school continuously for a period equal to the time which the public school to which the child is assigned shall be in session." In order to challenge the constitutionality of a legislative or executive action, a party must be in immediate danger of sustaining a direct injury from the action. Nicholson v. State Education Assistance Authority, 275 N.C. 439, 168 S.E.2d 401 (1969).