State v. Tuitasi
[…] State v. Green, 94 Wash. 2d 216, 221-22, 616 P.2d 628 (1980). The essential elements of rape in the second degree are (1) engaging in sexual intercourse (2) with another person (3) by forcible compulsion. RCW 9A.44.050(1)(a). In the present case, this court must determine whether any rational trier of fact could have found beyond a reasonable doubt the forcible compulsion element of second degree rape. Forcible compulsion is defined in RCW 9A.44.010(5), in pertinent part, as "a threat, express or implied, that places a person ... in fear that she or he or another person will be kidnapped ..." (Italics ours.)

[2] The term kidnapped as used within the rape statute has been construed so as to encompass any degree of the offense provided for in the criminal code. State v. Pawling, 23 Wash. App. 226, 230-31, 597 P.2d 1367, review denied, 92 Wash. 2d 1035 (1979).