State v. Tuitasi
[…] Therefore, we hold that a parent is acting "without legal authority" within the meaning of RCW 9A.40.010(1) when he or she threatens to take a child from the custodial parent by force in order to coerce the custodial parent to engage in sexual intercourse.

Moreover, such conduct is not contemplated within the *210 perimeters of custodial interference.[1] The defense to second degree kidnapping makes it clear that the existence of a familial relationship lessens the degree of crime only if the defendant acts without evil intent in taking the victim. RCW 9A.40.030(2) provides in relevant part:

In any prosecution for kidnapping in the second degree, it is a defense if established by the defendant by a preponderance of the evidence that . .. the actor's sole intent is to assume custody of that person. ...

(Italics ours.)

Therefore, if the actor has some other intent, such as to compel the victim to acquiesce to intercourse, as in this case, the familial relationship is not a defense to second degree kidnapping.