People v. Burnett
[…] Defendant, therefore, argues that where imprisonment is a permissible sentencing alternative authorized by a municipal ordinance, a violation of that ordinance must be considered a crime giving rise to the right to a jury trial.

On the other hand, plaintiff asserts that a jury trial is not required for a petty offense and that since the municipal ordinance violation in the case at bar is a petty offense punishable by a maximum of only 90 days in jail, defendant is not entitled to a trial by jury.

Const 1963, art 1, § 20[2] provides in pertinent part:

"In every criminal prosecution, the accused shall have the right to a speedy and public trial by an impartial jury, which may consist of less than 12 jurors in prosecutions for misdemeanors punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year."