Smazal v. State
[…] This motion was denied but at the request of the defendant, an instruction on the burden of proof of venue was given to the jury which found the defendant guilty. The defendant's motions after verdict were denied and the defendant was sentenced to an indeterminate term of not more than seven years in the state reformatory.

Although there is a split of authority on whether venue, like the elements of a crime, must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt, Wisconsin holds that venue must be so proved. State v. Wiedenfeld (1938), 229 Wis. 563, 282 N.W. 621; Davis v. State (1908), 134 Wis. 632, 115 N.W. 150. By sec. 956.01 (1), Stats., criminal actions are to be tried in the county where the crime was committed except as otherwise provided in that section. "Forgery" is defined in sec. 943.38, as:

"(1) Whoever with intent to defraud falsely makes or alters a writing or object of any of the following kinds so that it purports to have been made by another, or at another time, or with different provisions, or by authority of one who did not give such authority, may *363 be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than 10 years or both: