Cataldo v. Winshall, Inc.
[…] This was not pleaded as an affirmative defense in the original answer as required by Court Rule No 23 (1945), § 3, nor was it so pleaded in the amended answer as required by GCR 1963, 111.7. In addition, the record does not persuade us that exhibit Q concerns the transaction evidenced by exhibit 2. We cannot say the finding of the trial judge that Winshall, Inc., owed plaintiff $9,355 on this transaction is clearly erroneous. This we must do before the finding may be disturbed. GCR 1963, 517.1.

To support his claim of cross-appeal on the right to interest, plaintiff relies on CL 1948, § 438.7 (Stat Ann 1964 Rev § 19.4). The pertinent portion thereof reads as follows:

"In all actions founded on contracts express or implied, whenever in the execution thereof any amount of money shall be liquidated or ascertained in favor of either party * * * it shall be lawful * * * to allow and receive interest upon such amount."

This language merely makes it lawful to allow interest in those cases covered by the statute; it does *296 not state interest must be allowed.