Transcontinental Oil Co., Inc. of Nevada v. Free
[…] For the purposes of this opinion it is sufficient to note that Free alleges four of them in his amended verified complaint. The affidavit of Kenneth P. Dillon alleges one of them, viz., danger to the public. Clearly, the showing was sufficient. Underwriters, Inc. v. District Court, 61 Nev. 42, 113 P.2d 616, 115 P.2d 932.

We are also asked to comment upon other matters. We refuse to do so, for they deal with certain interlocutory orders that are not appealable under NRCP 72.

Affirmed.

BADT, C.J., and McNAMEE, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] NRS 78.650(3) states, "In any such application for a receivership, it shall be sufficient for a temporary appointment if notice of the same be given to the corporation alone, by process as in the case of an application for a temporary restraining order or injunction, and the hearing thereon may be had after 5 days' notice unless the court shall direct a longer or different notice and different parties."