COOK & COMPANY.
[…] "The existence of any of the following relationships between an individual or his agent and the State shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the courts of record of this State to exercise limited personal jurisdiction over such individual and to enable such courts to render personal judgments against such individual or his representative arising out of the act or acts which create any of the following relationships: * * *
"(5) Entering into a contract for services to be rendered or for materials to be furnished in the State by the defendant."
CLS 1961, § 600.725(5) states:
"The existence of any of the following relationships between a partnership or limited partnership or an agent thereof and the State shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the courts of record of this State to exercise limited personal jurisdiction over such partnership or limited partnership and to enable such courts to render personal judgments against such partnership or limited partnership arising out of the act or acts which create any of the following relationships: * * *
"(5) Entering into a contract for services to be performed or for materials to be furnished in the State by the defendant."