COOK & COMPANY.
[…] Count 2 is a quantum meruit for services performed by plaintiff on behalf of defendants in connection with the sale of a certain DC-3 airplane and parts. Defendants moved for an accelerated judgment on the grounds that the Michigan court did not have jurisdiction *361 over nonresident defendants for a personal service contract entered into in Michigan unless the nonresident defendants, by the terms of the contract, were to perform services in the State of Michigan. Defendants' contention was based upon CLS 1961, §§ 600.705(5), 600.725(5) (Stat Ann 1962 Rev § 27A.705[5], 27A.725[5]).
CLS 1961, § 600.705(5) states:
"The existence of any of the following relationships between an individual or his agent and the State shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the courts of record of this State to exercise limited personal jurisdiction over such individual and to enable such courts to render personal judgments against such individual or his representative arising out of the act or acts which create any of the following relationships: * * *
"(5) Entering into a contract for services to be rendered or for materials to be furnished in the State by the defendant."
CLS 1961, § 600.725(5) states: