State v. Eakins
[…] Thus, we conclude that within reasonable probabilities, the outcome of the trial would have been materially affected had the error not occurred.

The judgment and sentence are reversed. The case is remanded for a new trial.

MORGAN, C.J., and ALEXANDER, J., concur.

Affirmed at 127 Wash. 2d 490.

NOTES

[*] Judge John A. Petrich was a member of the Court of Appeals at the time oral argument was heard on this matter. He is now serving as a judge pro tempore of the court pursuant to CAR 21(c).

[1] RCW 9A.36.021(1)(c) provides:

"(1) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree:

"....

"(c) Assaults another with a deadly weapon".

[2] RCW 9.41.270(1) in pertinent part provides: