State v. Eakins
[…] The judgment and sentence are reversed. The case is remanded for a new trial.

MORGAN, C.J., and ALEXANDER, J., concur.

Affirmed at 127 Wash. 2d 490.

NOTES

[*] Judge John A. Petrich was a member of the Court of Appeals at the time oral argument was heard on this matter. He is now serving as a judge pro tempore of the court pursuant to CAR 21(c).

[1] RCW 9A.36.021(1)(c) provides:

"(1) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree:

"....

"(c) Assaults another with a deadly weapon".

[2] RCW 9.41.270(1) in pertinent part provides:

"It shall be unlawful for anyone to carry, exhibit, display or draw any firearm, ... or any other weapon apparently capable of producing bodily harm, in a manner, under circumstances, and at a time and place that either manifests an intent to intimidate another or that warrants alarm for the safety of other persons."

[3] The State cross-appeals contending the trial court erred in excluding the weapon enhancement provision, RCW 9.94A.310(3)(c), on one of the counts in imposing the sentence. The State misperceives the trial court's handling of the weapons enhancement provision.