Johnson v. North Carolina Farm Bureau Insurance
[…] Johnson v. North Carolina Farm Bureau Insurance

436 S.E.2d 265 (1993) 112 N.C. App. 623

David A. JOHNSON and Charlene Johnson, Plaintiffs,
v.
NORTH CAROLINA FARM BUREAU INSURANCE COMPANY and John Doe, Defendants.

No. 9230SC1049.

Court of Appeals of North Carolina.

November 16, 1993.

*266 Lindsay & True by Ronald C. True, Asheville, for plaintiffs-appellants.

Willardson & Lipscomb by William F. Lipscomb, Wilkesboro, for defendant-appellee Farm Bureau.

ARNOLD, Chief Judge.

Plaintiffs argue that N.C.Gen.Stat. § 20-279.21 and the two Farm Bureau policies provide for underinsured coverage under *267 these facts and that the trial court erred by ruling otherwise. We disagree.

An underinsured motor vehicle is "a highway vehicle with respect to the ownership, maintenance, or use of which, the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability bonds and insurance policies applicable at the time of the accident is less than the applicable limits of liability under the owner's policy." G.S. § 20-279.21(b)(4).