Brown v. Brown
[…] Carnahan v. Reed, 53 N.C.App. 589, 281 S.E.2d 408 (1981). "No action abates by reason of the death of a party if the cause of action survives." N.C.R. Civ. P. 25(a). Under the foregoing precedent, the legal representative of the claimant's estate has authority to enforce an equitable distribution action. The claimant's heirs or devisees could enjoy the relief sought as the decedent's share of the marital property would be distributed to them. Consequently, the relief sought will not be nugatory after the claimant's death and the action does not abate under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 28A-18-1, which states:

(a) Upon the death of any person, all demands whatsoever, and rights to prosecute or defend any action or special proceeding, existing in favor of or against such person, except as provided in subsection (b) hereof, shall survive to and against the personal representative or collector of his estate.
(b) The following rights of action in favor of a decedent do not survive:
(1) Causes of action for libel and for slander, except slander of title;
(2) Causes of action for false imprisonment;
(3) Causes of action where the relief sought could not be enjoyed, or granting it would be nugatory after death.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 28A-18-1 (1984).

Our General Assembly, by its amendments, has provided that if a decedent has separated and made a claim for equitable distribution, her rights in the action are vested.