State v. Radke
[…] [7] Wisconsin Stat. § 940.225(1) (1983-1984) reads, in relevant part: "First-degree sexual assault. Whoever does any of the following is guilty of a Class B felony: . . . (d) Has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person 12 years of age or younger."

[8] Wisconsin Stat. § 940.225(1) (1983-1984) is the precursor of Wis. Stat. § 948.02(1), which also classifies the offense as a class B felony.

[9] The second conviction was not for acts committed against the child who was the victim of his original sexual assault. Rather, the reference to "same child" comes from Wis. Stat. § 948.025 and refers to an independent series of acts committed against a single child, giving rise to his second conviction.

[10] Wisconsin Stat. § 948.025(1) reads as follows: "Whoever commits 3 or more violations under s. 948.02(1) or (2) within a specified period of time involving the same child is guilty of a Class B felony."