Casselman v. Denver Tramway Corp.
[…] It concerns the fundamental law of the corporation enacted by the State which brought the corporation into being." 273 U.S. at 259, 260, 47 S. Ct. at 392 [Emphasis supplied].

We hold that the question of whether a foreign corporation can be sued after dissolution depends upon the law of the state of incorporation. Accord, e. g., Meehl v. Barr Transfer Co., 305 Mich. 276, 9 N.W.2d 540 (1943); Sinnott v. Hanan, 214 N.Y. 454, 108 N.E. 858 (1915). See American Law Institute, Restatement of the Law, Second, Conflict of Laws 2d, § 299; Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 17(b).

From our review of Delaware corporate law the following two sections appear to govern the instant case:

Del.Code tit. 8, § 278. "Continuation of corporation after dissolution for purposes of suit and winding up affairs.
"All corporations, whether they expire by their own limitation or are otherwise dissolved, shall nevertheless be continued, for the term of 3 years from such expiration *296 or dissolution or for such longer period as the Court of Chancery shall in its discretion direct, bodies corporate for the purpose of prosecuting and defending suits, whether civil, criminal or administrative, by or against them, and of enabling them gradually to settle and close their business, to dispose of and convey their property, to discharge their liabilities, and to distribute to their stockholders any remaining assets, but not for the purpose of continuing the business for which the corporation was organized. With respect to any action, suit, or proceeding begun by or against the corporation either prior to or within 3 years after the date of its expiration or dissolution, the corporation shall, for the purpose of such actions, suits or proceedings, be continued bodies corporate beyond the 3 year period and until any judgments, orders, or decrees therein shall be fully executed, without the necessity for any