HERBERT L. RECTOR, Respondent,
[…] The Department granted Rector an award for a 15 percent loss of hearing in the left ear resulting from occupational disease, but denied any responsibility for the 100 percent hearing loss in the right ear because it was a preexisting condition caused by the 1969 trauma. The Department filed its order on February 17, 1987, and closed the case.
Rector appealed the Department's decision to the Board of Industrial Insurance Appeals (the Board) which affirmed the Department, concluding in its October 18, 1989, decision that Rector's 1986 claim was not timely filed pursuant to RCW 51.28.050. That statute reads as follows:
Time limitation for filing application or enforcing claim for injury. No application shall be valid or claim thereunder enforceable unless filed within one year after the day upon which the injury occurred or the rights of dependents or beneficiaries accrued, except as provided in RCW 51.28.055 [which specifies the time for filing claims for occupational disease].
RCW 51.28.050.
Thereafter, Rector appealed the Board's decision to the Superior Court, which granted the Department's motion for summary judgment.