Pepper v. King County
[…] Moon, 48 Wash. App. 647, 653, 739 P.2d 1157 (1987) (court may refer to oral decision "to interpret the [trial] court's finding"); LaHue v. Keystone Inv. Co., 6 Wash. App. 765, 775-76, 496 P.2d 343 (appellate court may look to the record to find undisputed facts), review denied, 81 Wash. 2d 1003 (1972).

[11] Discretionary review of the October 1989 order is not available for the reasons set forth at pages 346-47 and footnote 6.

[12] In 1988 the Legislature amended RCW 8.24.030, which governs private condemnation actions, to allow a court to award costs and attorney fees "[i]n any action brought under the provisions of this chapter for the condemnation of land for a private way of necessity". (Italics ours.) This language is ambiguous in the context of the statute, and it is unclear whether or not the Legislature intended to authorize attorney fees and costs for "drains, flumes or ditches" in addition to private ways of necessity.