In the Matter of the Application for a Writ of Habeas Corpus of JERRY DOUGLAS MEMPA, Petitioner,
[…] (2) Prospectively overrule that portion of In re Jaime v. Rhay, 59 Wash. 2d 58, 365 P.2d 772 (1961), which holds that a probationer is not entitled to counsel at the revocation hearing, and afford such right at all future revocation hearings; and
(3) Grant the writ of habeas corpus and remand petitioner to the sentencing court for rehearing and resentencing with counsel present.
DONWORTH and WEAVER, JJ., concur in the result of the dissent.
NOTES
[*] Reported in 416 P.2d 104.
[1] Relative to a deferred sentence, RCW 9.95.220 provides:
If the judgment has not been pronounced, the court shall pronounce judgment after such revocation of probation and the defendant shall be delivered to the sheriff to be transported to the penitentiary or reformatory, in accordance with the sentence imposed.
[2] Of course, it is understood that the right of appeal following a plea of guilty is very limited. However, the deferred sentence statute permits entry of such orders following either a plea of guilty or a verdict of guilty.