State v. Serr
[…] We conclude that all assignments of error are without merit.

[1] Serr's first claim is that RCW 9.92.090, which authorizes a habitual criminal finding for a defendant "who shall previously have been twice convicted ... of any crime which under the laws of this state would amount to a felony" (italics ours), requires proof that the crime remains a felony at the time of the habitual criminal trial. Serr is mistaken. Prior convictions used in habitual criminal proceedings must only have been felonies at the time of perpetration. State v. Frederick, 32 Wash.