Vela v. District Court in & for the County of Arapahoe
[…] We assume, for the purposes of this opinion, that the respondent judge was correct in holding that Harris was entitled to court-appointed counsel[2] but, nevertheless, conclude that he exceeded his authority in appointing the public defender to represent Harris.

Section 21-1-103(1), C.R.S.1973 (1978 Repl.Vol. 8), provides that the public defender is to defend indigent persons who are under arrest for or charged with committing a felony. Section 21-1-103(2), C.R.S.1973 (1982 Supp.), provides as follows:

"Except as provided in section 16-5-501, C.R.S.1973, the state public defender shall represent indigent persons charged in any court with crimes which constitute misdemeanors; juveniles upon whom a delinquency petition is filed or who are in any way restrained by court order, process, or otherwise; persons held in any institution against their will by process or otherwise for the treatment of any disease or disorder or confined for the protection of the public; and such persons charged with municipal code violations as the state public defender in his discretion may determine, subject to review by the court ...."[3]

Respondent concedes that civil contempt is not a criminal proceeding, but argues that if one looks beyond form to substance the parallel between the punishment for a misdemeanor and punishment for contempt is "inescapable"—fine and imprisonment.