Climatological Consulting Corp. v. Trattner
[…] We affirm.

We apply a two-step analysis in determining whether our state courts have in personam jurisdiction over non-resident defendants. "First, the transaction must fall within the language of the State's `long-arm' statute. Second, the exercise of jurisdiction must not violate the due process clause of the fourteenth amendment to the United States Constitution." Tom Togs, Inc. v. Ben Elias Industries Corp., 318 N.C. 361, 364, 348 S.E.2d 782, 785 (1986). The second step is the ultimate test of jurisdiction. Id.

N.C.Gen.Stat. § 1-75.4 (1983) provides in pertinent part:

A court of this State having jurisdiction of the subject matter has jurisdiction over a person served in an action pursuant to Rule 4(j) or Rule 4(j1) of the Rules of Civil Procedure under any of the following circumstances:
* * * * * *
(5) Local Services, Goods or Contracts.—In any action which:
a. Arises out of a promise, made anywhere to the plaintiff ... by the defendant... to pay for services to be performed in this State by the plaintiff; or
b. Arises out of services ... actually performed for the defendant by the plaintiff within this State if such performance within this State was authorized or ratified by the defendant; ...

In his affidavits, defendant states that he contacted plaintiff by telephone in 1985 and hired him directly to perform consulting services. In an affidavit, the president of plaintiff corporation stated that defendant approved the price quoted for the services and that over eighty percent of the services were performed in North Carolina. From the facts presented in the record, we conclude that defendant made a promise to plaintiff to pay for services to be performed in North Carolina by plaintiff. Plaintiff actually performed services for the defendant within this state which performance was authorized by defendant. We find the transaction within §§ 1-75.4(5)a. and (5)b.