In Re Welfare of Shady
[…] "(b) In accordance with the laws relating to arrests; or

"(c) By a peace officer

"(1) When it is reasonably believed that a child has run away from his parents, guardian, or custodian, or

"(2) When a child is found in surroundings or conditions which endanger the child's health or welfare; or

*228 "(d) By a peace officer or probation or parole officer when it is reasonably believed that the child has violated the terms of his probation, parole, or other field supervision."

Section 260.231, dealing with the termination of parental rights, provides:

"Subd. 2. The termination of parental rights under the provisions of section 260.221, shall be made only after a hearing before the court, in the manner provided in section 260.155." (Italics supplied.)