In Re Welfare of Shady
[…] "(h) Whose parent, guardian, or custodian has made arrangements for his placement in a manner detrimental to the welfare of the child or in violation of law; or

"(i) Who comes within the provisions of subdivision 5, but whose conduct results in whole or in part from parental neglect."

Throughout our Juvenile Code runs the requirement that a hearing is necessary in all cases except those involving such neglect of a child that immediate transfer of custody is necessary. Section 260.135 reads in part:

"Subd. 2. The court shall have notice of the pendency of the case and of the time and place of the hearing served upon the parents, guardians, or spouse of a legitimate minor or the mother, guardian, or spouse of an illegitimate minor, if they are not summoned as provided in subdivision 1.

* * * * *