In Re Welfare of Shady
[…] A parent, as defined in § 260.015, subd. 11, means the natural or adoptive parent of a minor. This definition is the same as under the adoption laws, § 259.21, subd. 3.

That the putative father of an illegitimate child is considered to be a parent is evidenced from the adoption statutes, § 259.24, subd. 1, where it is provided:

"No child shall be adopted without the consent of his parents and his guardian, if there be one, except in the following instances:

*229 "(a) Consent shall not be required of the father of an illegitimate child."

Section 260.135, subd. 2, dealing with service of summons, reads:

"The court shall have notice of the pendency of the case and of the time and place of the hearing served upon the parents, guardians, or spouse of a legitimate minor or the mother, guardian, or spouse of an illegitimate minor, if they are not summoned as provided in sub-division 1."