In Re Welfare of Shady
[…] "(4) That the parents are unfit by reason of debauchery, intoxication or habitual use of narcotic drugs, or repeated lewd and lascivious behavior, or other conduct found by the court to be likely to be detrimental to the physical or mental health or morals of the child; or

"(5) That following upon a determination of neglect or dependency, reasonable efforts, under the direction of the court, have failed to correct the conditions leading to the determination,"

and § 260.155, subd. 1, which reads:

"Except for hearings arising under section 260.261, hearings on any matter shall be without a jury and may be conducted in an informal manner. Hearings may be continued or adjourned from time *225 to time and, in the interim, the court may make such orders as it deems in the best interests of the minor in accordance with the provisions of sections 260.011 to 260.301. The court shall exclude the general public from these hearings and shall admit only those persons who, in the discretion of the court, have a direct interest in the case or in the work of the court. Adoption hearings shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of laws relating to adoptions." (Italics supplied.)