In Re Welfare of Shady
[…] Obviously, the determination of dependency or neglect, based on sufficient evidence to sustain it, is essential before the parental rights may be eliminated.

A parent, as defined in § 260.015, subd. 11, means the natural or adoptive parent of a minor. This definition is the same as under the adoption laws, § 259.21, subd. 3.

That the putative father of an illegitimate child is considered to be a parent is evidenced from the adoption statutes, § 259.24, subd. 1, where it is provided:

"No child shall be adopted without the consent of his parents and his guardian, if there be one, except in the following instances:

*229 "(a) Consent shall not be required of the father of an illegitimate child."

Section 260.135, subd. 2, dealing with service of summons, reads: