In Re Welfare of Shady
[…] In the adoption of the new Juvenile Code in 1959, the interim commission, upon whose recommendation the act is based, commented on subd. 5 of the above section as follows (Report of Interim Commission on Public Welfare Laws, Proposed Juvenile Court Act, 1959, p. 35):

"The provisions of this subdivision are new, providing a mechanism by which the court may assume immediate custody of a minor in addition to the issuance of a warrant as provided by proposed section 20 [now § 260.145]."

Section 260.145 provides:

"If any person personally served with summons or subpoena fails, without reasonable cause, to appear or bring the minor, he may be proceeded against for contempt of court or the court may issue a warrant for his arrest, or both. In any case when it appears to the court that the service will be ineffectual, or that the welfare of the minor requires that he be brought forthwith into the custody of the court, the court may issue a warrant for the minor." (Italics supplied.)

Section 260.165 provides:

"Subdivision 1. No child may be taken into immediate custody except: