In Re Welfare of Shady
[…] Section 260.145 provides:

"If any person personally served with summons or subpoena fails, without reasonable cause, to appear or bring the minor, he may be proceeded against for contempt of court or the court may issue a warrant for his arrest, or both. In any case when it appears to the court that the service will be ineffectual, or that the welfare of the minor requires that he be brought forthwith into the custody of the court, the court may issue a warrant for the minor." (Italics supplied.)

Section 260.165 provides:

"Subdivision 1. No child may be taken into immediate custody except:

"(a) With an order issued by the court in accordance with the provisions of section 260.135, subdivision 5, or by a warrant issued in accordance with the provisions of section 260.145; or

"(b) In accordance with the laws relating to arrests; or

"(c) By a peace officer

"(1) When it is reasonably believed that a child has run away from his parents, guardian, or custodian, or

"(2) When a child is found in surroundings or conditions which endanger the child's health or welfare; or