Soaper v. Hope Industries, Inc.
[…] [1] A more detailed account of the facts is set forth in the Court of Appeals' opinion.

[2] S.C. Code Ann. § 36-2-313 (1976).

[3] S.C. Code Ann. § 36-2-314 (1976).

[4] S.C. Code Ann. § 36-2-315 (1976).

[5] See Crysco Oilfield Serv., Inc. v. Hutchison-Hayes International, Inc., 913 F. (2d) 850 (10th Cir.1990); Balog v. Center Art Gallery-Hawaii, Inc. 745 F. Supp. 1556 (D. Hawaii 1990); Fiat Auto U.S.A., Inc. v. Hollums, 185 Ga. App. 113, 363 S.E. (2d) 312 (1987); Smith v. Stewart, 233 Kan. 904, 667 P. (2d) 358 (1983); Royal Lincoln-Mercury Sales, Inc. v. Wallace, 415 So. (2d) 1024, (Miss. 1982); Schenck v. Pelkey, 176 Conn. 245, 405 A. (2d) 665 (1978).

[6] Under § 2-314(2)(c), to be merchantable, goods must be at least such as "are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used."