Gutherie v. Ford Equipment Leasing Co.
[…] One appraiser opined that while the rapid timing of the foreclosure sale might justify some discounting of the valuation, a 50 percent reduction was excessive, while the other appraiser stated that a quick sale value was not the same as true market value. The trial court found the total value bid at auction, $461,297, equalled the true market value and confirmed the sale.

1. OCGA § 44-14-161 (b) provides that "[t]he court shall require evidence to show the true market value of the property sold under the powers [of sale contained in the deed to secure debt] and shall not confirm the sale unless it is satisfied that the property so sold brought its true market value on such foreclosure sale." "True market value," which is used interchangeably with "fair market value," Aaron v. Life Ins. Co. of Ga., 138 Ga.