Gutherie v. Ford Equipment Leasing Co.
[…] Third, the General Assembly enacted OCGA § 44-14-161 for the purpose of providing debtor relief by limiting and abating deficiency judgments. First Nat. Bank v. Kunes, 230 Ga. 888, 890 (199 SE2d 776) (1973). Accordingly, we hold that OCGA § 44-14-161 (b) must be read to require proof of true market value under the usual market conditions for sales of such property. Otherwise, the legislative purpose of OCGA § 44-14-161 would be defeated. See OCGA § 1-3-1 (a) (in interpreting statutes, "courts shall look diligently for the intention of the General Assembly, keeping in view at all times the old law, the evil, and the remedy").