State v. Freeland
[…] See United States v. Milstead, 671 F.2d 950 (5th Cir.1982) (per curiam) (passing reference to defendant's retention of counsel followed by strong curative instruction not prejudicial error).

III

In his final assignment of error defendant argues that he was placed in double jeopardy by being convicted of first degree kidnapping based on removal of the victim to facilitate a sexual assault as well as being convicted of first degree rape and first degree sexual offense. We agree.

Section 14-39(b) of the General Statutes of North Carolina provides that:

(b) There shall be two degrees of kidnapping as defined by subsection (a). If the person kidnapped either was not released by the defendant in a safe place or had been seriously injured or sexually assaulted, the offense is kidnapping in the first degree and is punishable as a Class D felony. If the person kidnapped was released in a safe place by the defendant and had not been seriously injured or sexually assaulted, the offense is kidnapping in the second degree and is punishable as a Class E felony.

The language of N.C.G.S. § 14-39(b) states essential elements of the crime of first degree kidnapping. State v. Jerrett, 309 N.C. 239, 261, 307 S.E.2d 339, 351 (1983).