LAND DEVELOPMENT CORP.
[…] "Whereas, * * * plaintiff * * * has commenced or is about to appeal * * * from * * * those judgments and orders * * * now, therefore, in accordance with the provisions of 13-203, Idaho Code, the General Casualty Company of America do undertake in the sum of Three Hundred ($300.00) Dollars to pay all costs which may be awarded against the plaintiff * * * on an appeal, said amount, however, not to exceed the sum of Three Hundred ($300.00) Dollars."
It will be noted that the undertaking provides for costs but does not expressly also include damages as provided in Sec. 13-203, I.C.
Sec. 12-613, I.C., dealing with the general form of an undertaking, provides as follows:
"Whenever a party to an action or proceeding desires to give an undertaking provided to be given by law, it shall be sufficient if the sureties sign an undertaking indicating that they are thereby bound to the obligations of the statute requiring the undertaking to be given. Such undertaking may be in form as follows:
(Title of court. Title of cause.)
"Whereas, the _____ desires to give an undertaking for (state what) _____, now, therefore, we the undersigned sureties, do hereby obligate ourselves jointly and severally, to (name who) _____ under said statutory obligations in the sum of _____ dollars.